Beyoncé tops all Grammy nominees, Roddy Ricch, Megan Thee Stallion, Brittany Howard also get multiple nods

by
0 comment

The Grammy nominations are out and while Beyoncé’s ‘Black Parade’ it a top nominee, others are right behind her

The nominees for the 63rd annual Grammy Awards were announced Tuesday morning and Beyoncé is leading the pack with nine nominations including Song of the Year and Record of the Year for “Black Parade.”

Read More: Barack Obama releases new memoir playlist with Beyoncé, Aretha Franklin

She’s followed by Dua Lipa, Taylor Swift, and Roddy Rich who earned six nods each and Brittany Howard of Alabama Shakes who scored five nominations for her first solo project, “Jaime.”

This year’s award show will be hosted by Trevor Noah on January 31.

Check out the full list of nominees:

Record Of The Year
Beyoncé – Black Parade
Black Pumas – Colors
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – Rockstar
Doja Cat – Say So
Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted
Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now
Post Malone – Circles
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – Savage

Album Of The Year
Jhené Aiko – Chilombo
Black Pumas – Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)
Coldplay – Everyday Life
Jacob Collier – Djesse Vol. 3
Haim – Women In Music Pt. III
Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
Post Malone – Hollywood’s Bleeding
Taylor Swift – Folklore

Song of the Year
Beyoncé – Black Parade
Roddy Ricch – The Box
Taylor Swift – Cardigan
Post Malone – Circles
Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now
Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted 
H.E.R. – I Can’t Breathe 
JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels – If the World Was Ending

Best New Artist
Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion

2020 American Music Awards - Show
In this image released on November 22, Megan Thee Stallion performs onstage for the 2020 American Music Awards at Microsoft Theater on November 22, 2020 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for dcp)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy – Un Dia (One Day)
Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo – Intentions
BTS – Dynamite
Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande – Rain On Me
Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver – Exile

Best Pop Vocal Album
Justin Bieber – Changes
Lady Gaga – Chromatica
Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
Harry Styles – Fine Line
Taylor Swift – Folklore

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Arca – Kick I
Baauer – Planet’s Mad
Disclosure – Energy
Kaytranada – Bubba
Madeon – Good Faith

Best Rock Performance
Fiona Apple – Shameika
Big Thief – Not
Phoebe Bridgers – Kyoto
HAIM – The Steps
Brittany Howard – Stay High
Grace Potter – Daylight

2020 13th Annual Essence Black Women In Hollywood Awards Luncheon - Inside
BEVERLY HILLS, CALIFORNIA – FEBRUARY 06: Brittany Howard performs onstage during the 2020 13th Annual ESSENCE Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon at Beverly Wilshire, A Four Seasons Hotel on February 06, 2020 in Beverly Hills, California. (Photo by Rich Polk/Getty Images for ESSENCE)

Best Metal Performance
Body Count – Bum-Rush
Code Orange – Underneath
In the Moment – The In-Between
Poppy – Bloodmoney
Power Trip – Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) – Live

Best Rock Song
Phoebe Bridgers – Kyoto
Tame Impala – Lost in Yesterday
Big Thief – Not
Fiona Apple – Shameika
Brittany Howard – Stay High

Best Rock Album
Fontaines D.C. – A Hero’s Death
Michael Kiwanuka – Kiwanuka
Grace Potter – Daylight
Sturgill Simpson – Sound and Fury
The Strokes – The New Abnormal

Best Alternative Music Album
Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Beck – Hyperspace
Phoebe Bridgers – Punisher
Brittany Howard – Jaime
Tame Impala – The Slow Rush

Best Progressive R&B Album
Jhené Aiko – Chilombo
Chloe X Halle – Ungodly Hour
Free Nationals – Free Nationals
Robert Glasper – F*** Yo Feelings
Thundercat – It Is What It Is

SUMMERSFEST 2019
Roddy Ricch performs at SUMMERSFEST 2019 at The Novo by Microsoft on August 12, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Jerritt Clark/Getty Images for 10Summers Records)

Best Rap Performance
Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle – Deep Reverence
DaBaby – Bop
Jack Harlow – What’s Poppin
Lil Baby – The Bigger Picture
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – Savage
Pop Smoke – Dior

Best Country Album
Ingrid Andress – Lady Like
Brandy Clark – Your Life Is a Record
Miranda Lambert – Wildcard
Little Big Town – Nightfall
Ashley McBryde – Never Will

Best New Age Album
Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal, and Jesse Paris Smith – Songs from the Bardo
Priya Darshini – Periphery
Superposition – Form//Less
Jim “Kimo” West – More Guitar Stories 
Cory Wong & Jon Batiste – Meditations

Read More: Beyoncé’s Black Parade Route is still funneling customers to Black-owned businesses

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Devon Gifillian – Black Hole Rainbow
Katie Pruitt – Expectations
Beck – Hyperspace
Brittany Howard – Jaime
Sierra Hull – 25 Trips

Best Remixed Recording
Phil Good – Do You Ever (Rac Mix)
Deadmau5 – Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)
Jasper Street Co. – Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Mix)
Saint Jhn – Roses (Imanbek Remix)
Bazzi – Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywire Remix)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Asplaugh
David Frost
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone

Best Recording Package
Coldplay – Everyday Life
Lil Wayne – Funeral
Grouplove – Healer
Caspian – On Circles
Desert Sessions – Vols. 11 & 12

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Paul McCartney – Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)
Grateful Dead – Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991
Depeche Mode – Mode
Wilco – Ode to Joy
Various Artists – The Story of Ghostly International

Best Album Notes
Various Artists – At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines from the Studio 1894-1926
Various Artists – The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974
The Replacements – Dead Man’s Pop
Various Artists – The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us from Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business
Nat Shusloff – Out of a Clear Blue Sky

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Christian Scott Atunde – Guinivere
Pachamama – Regina Carter
Gerald Clayton – Celia
Chick Corea – All Blues
Joshua Redman – Moe Honk

International Rescue Committee Hosts Annual Freedom Award Benefit - Inside
Musician Joshua Redman performs onstage at the Annual Freedom Award Benefit hosted by the International Rescue Committee at the Waldorf-Astoria hotel on November 6, 2013 in New York City. (Photo by Mike Coppola/Getty Images for International Rescue Committee)

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Thana Alexa – Ona
Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are the Best Stories
Carmen Lundy – Modern Ancestors
Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Holy Room: Live at the Alte Oper
Kenny Washington – What’s the Hurry

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Ambrose Akinmusire – On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment
Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science – Waiting Game
Gerald Clayton – Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – Trilogy 2
Redman Mehldau McBride Blade – Roundagain

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Gregg August – Dialogues on Race
John Beasley – Monk’estra Plays John Beasley
Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band – The Intangible Between
John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace, and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Songs You Like a Lot
Maria Schneider Orchestra – Data Lords

Best Latin Jazz Album
Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra – Tradiciones
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Four Questions
Chico Pinhero – City of Dreams
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aimée Nuviola – Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo
Poncho Sanchez – Trane’s Delight

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
Bad Bunny – YHLQMDLG
Camilo – Por Primera Vez
Kany Garcia – Mesa Para Dos
Ricky Martin – Pausa
Deb Nova – 3:33

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
Bajofondo – Aura
Cami – Monstruo
Culturo Profética – Sobrevolando
Rito Paez – La Conquesta del Espacio
Lido Pimienta – Miss Colombia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Alejandro Fernández – Hecho en México
Lupita Infante – La Serenata
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. 1
Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez – Bailando Sones Huapangos con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez
Christian Nodal – Ayayay!

Best Tropical Latin Album
José Alberto “El Ruiseñor” – Mi Tumbao
Edwin Bonilla – Infinito
Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis – Sigo Cantado al Amor (Deluxe)
Grupo Niche – 40
Victor Manuelle – Memorias de Navidad

Best Instrumental Composition
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Baby Jack
Christian Snads – Be Water II
Alexandre Desplat – Plumfield
Maria Schneider – Sputnik

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Hildur Gusnadóttir – Bathroom Dance
John Beasley – Donna Lee
Remyle Boef- Honeymooners
Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson – Lift Every Voice and Sing
Jeremy Levy – Uranus: The Magician

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
John Beasley & Maria Mendes – Asas Fechadas
Jacob Collier – He Won’t Hold You
Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnkaye Kencridk & Amanda Taylor – Desert Song
Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny – From This Place
Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens – Slow Burn

Best American Roots Performance
Black Pumas – Colors
Bonny Light Horseman – Deep in Love
Brittany Howard – Short and Sweet
Norah Jones & Mavis Staples – I’ll Be Gone
I Remember Everything – John Prine

Best Americana Album
Courtney Marie Andrews – Old Flowers
Hiss golden Messenger – Terms of Surrender
Sarah Jarosz – World on the Ground
Marcus King – El Dorado
Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels

Best Bluegrass Album
Danny Barnes – Man on Fire
Thomm Jutz – To Live in Two Worlds Vol. 1
Steep Canyon Rangers – North Carolina Songbook
Billy Strings – Home
Various Artists – The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project , Vol. 1

Best Traditional Blues Album
Frank Bey – All My Dues Are Paid
Don Bryant – You Make Me Feel
Robert Cray Band – That’s What I Heard
Jimmy “Duck” Holmes – Cypress Grove
Bobby Rush – Rawer Than Raw

Best Folk Album
Bonny Light Horseman – Bonny Light Horseman
Leonard Cohen – Thanks for the Dance
Laura Marling – Song for Our Daughter
The Secret Sisters – Saturn Return
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – All the Good Times

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Black Lodge Singers – My Relatives “Nikso Kowaiks”
Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours – Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours
Nā Wai Ehā – Lovely Sunrise
New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Atmosphere
Sweet Cecilia – A Tribute to Al Berard

Best Comedy Album
Tiffany Haddish – Black Mitzvah
Patton Oswalt – I Love Everything
Jim Gaffigan – The Pale Tourist
Bill Burr – Paper Tiger
Jerry Seinfeld – 23 Hours to Kill

Best Musical Theater Album
Amélie
American Utopia on Broadway
Jagged Little Pill
Little Shop of Horrors
The Prince of Egypt
Soft Power

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Frozen 2
Jojo Rabbit

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Max Richter – Ad Astra
Kamasi Washington – Becoming
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
Thomas Newman – 1917
John Williams – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Taylor Swift – Beautiful Ghosts
Brandi Carlile – Carried Me With You
Idina Menzel & Aurora – Into the Unknown
Billie Eilish – No time to Die
Cynthia Ervio – Stand Up

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Thana Alexa – Ona
Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are the Best Stories
Carmen Lundy – Modern Ancestors
Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Holy Room: Live At Alte Oper
Kenny Washington – What’s the Hurry

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Fantastic Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?
Ruthie Foster Big Band – Live At the Paramount
G. Love – The Juice
Bettye LaVette – Blackbirds
North Mississippi Allstars – Up And Rolling

Best Global Music Album
Antibalas – FU Chronicles
Burna Boy – Twice As Tall
Bebel Gilberto – Agora
Anoushka Shankar – Love Letters
Tinariwen – Amadjar

Warner Music Group Pre-Grammy Party - Inside
Burna Boy performs onstage at the Warner Music Group Pre-Grammy Party at Hollywood Athletic Club on January 23, 2020 in Hollywood, California. (Photo by Amy Sussman/Getty Images for Warner Music)

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Flea – Acid For The Children: A Memoir
Ken Jennings – Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…
Rachel Maddow – Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth
Ronan Farrow – Catch And Kill
Meryl Streep (& Full Cast) – Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)

Best Music Film
Beastie Boys – Beastie Boys Story
Beyoncé – Black Is King
Freestyle Love Supreme – We Are Freestyle Love Supreme
Linda Ronstadt – Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
ZZ Top -That Little Ol’ Band From Texas

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Pacifica Quartet – Contemporary Voices
Brooklyn Rider – Healing Modes
Ted hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra: Hearne, T: Place
Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion – Hynes: Fields
Dover Quartet – The Schumann Quartets

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Kirill Gerstein – Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Igor Levit – Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas
Augustin Hadelich – Bohemian Tales
Daniil Trifonov – Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival
Richard O’Neill – Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra

Have you subscribed to theGrio’s podcast “Dear Culture”? Download our newest episodes now!

TheGrio is now on Apple TV, Amazon Fire, and Roku. Download theGrio today!

The post Beyoncé tops all Grammy nominees, Roddy Ricch, Megan Thee Stallion, Brittany Howard also get multiple nods appeared first on TheGrio.

Related Posts

Leave a Comment